Privacy Policy

Schneider Finance, Inc. (SFI) is committed to maintaining your trust, valuing your privacy, and recognizing the sensitivity of your personal information. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We have provided this Privacy Policy to address concerns you might have and disclose the privacy practices for our website(s). Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is 100% secure or error free.

BY USING OUR WEBSITE(S), YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITE(S).

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Non-Personal Information

Examples of non-personal information we may collect include:

  • Site(s) visited
  • Date and time website(s) are visited
  • Domain name from which our website(s) are visited (ie: company.com, school.edu, or agency.gov)
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer used to visit our website(s)
  • Type of browser (ie: Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox) used to visit our website(s)
  • Operating system (Windows, iOS, Android) used to visit our website(s)
  • Address of the site that linked you to our website(s)

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you personally, to include: your name, address, telephone number, and email address. Our website(s) may provide you opportunities to ask questions, request information, and apply for lease opportunities with SFI. Using these opportunities is voluntary and may require you to provide personal information. We collect and store personal information that you choose to provide to us.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We use collected information to effectively maintain our website(s) and services. We use the personal information we collect to provide you with services and information in which you have expressed an interest.

Requests for information about truck lease opportunities with SFI will be forwarded to SFI and the appropriate representative(s).

SFI DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON ANY BASIS INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ON THE BASES OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION OR IDENTITY, NATIONAL ORIGIN, DISABILITY STATUS, PROTECTED VETERAN STATUS, OR ANY OTHER CHARACTERISTIC PROTECTED BY FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL LAW.

SHARING COLLECTED INFORMATION

We collaborate with other parties to collect, obtain and/or use visitor information and to provide specific services, including analytics services. We may disclose the personal information you choose to provide to other parties to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purpose of providing these services.

STORING COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may transfer data that we collect to parties outside of the United States for processing and storing. Personal information that is processed and stored outside of the United States may be subject to foreign legal requirements.

By providing personal information, you are agreeing to the transfer, storing, and processing of that information and are assuming the risk if an unauthorized person obtaining that information.

DISCLOSING COLLECTED INFORMATION

Except as otherwise provided by this policy, we will not sell or share your information with any non-SFI affiliated service provider unless required by law.

COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used to visit sites. We may use cookies to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website(s). Such non-personally identifiable information may also be collected to share with our advertising partners for the purpose of internet-based advertising. Cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. These cookies are not linked to personal information. Most browsers allow you to configure options for handling cookies. In addition, to opt out of our advertising partners' collection of certain information go to the Network Advertising initiative opt-out at www.optout.networkadvertising.org or the Consumer Choice Page at www.aboutads.info. Some features of our website(s) may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

REGISTRATION

Our website(s) may provide user registration. In order to become a registered user, you must first complete a registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information such as email address. This information is used to contact you about the products and services on our website(s) in which you have expressed interest. You have the option to provide additional personal information (such as first name, last name, address, contact number, education level, work preferences, work experience, and education) about yourself.

OTHER SITE LINKS

Our website(s) may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites. We encourage users of our website(s) to be aware when they leave our website(s) and to read the privacy statements of other sites.

CALIFORNIA “DO NOT TRACK” DISCLOSURE

California law (CalOPPA) requires SFI to let you know how we respond to web browser "Do Not Track (DNT) signals". Because there currently is not an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals, we do not honor Do Not Track requests at this time. SFI does not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities while visiting our website(s)

OPT-OUT EMAIL

You may opt out of lease opportunity emails by clicking unsubscribe in a previously received email or emailing stop@schneider.com and request to opt-out of future emails. 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR RECEIVING SMS (Text Messages)

By selecting “yes” to receiving text messages, you acknowledge and understand the following and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

(A) By providing your phone number and selecting "yes" to receiving text messages on your truck lease application, you are authorizing SFI (or a third-party agency on behalf of SFI) to send text messages to your mobile number pertaining to your truck lease application

(1) SFI Truck Lease Application Text Messages. By providing your phone number and selecting "yes" to receiving text messages involving the truck lease application, you acknowledge, understand and agree to the following:

(i) No Limit. You acknowledge SFI or its vendor may send you a text message pertaining to your truck lease application at any time and there is neither a minimum nor a maximum number of text messages you may receive. For these types of text messages, text message frequency may vary by candidate.

(ii) Opt out. You may cancel your consent to this text message service at any time. If you no longer want to receive such text messages, you can respond to any text you receive from SFI or its vendors by texting in the word STOP to 1-800-521-5859 to opt-out of future messages.

(iii) Assistance. For assistance, you may text the word HELP to any text message you receive from SFI or its vendors, or please call SFI at 1-800-521-5859 or email SFI@schneider.com.

(B) You represent and warrant that you are the lawful owner of the phone or device that will receive the text messages. If your contact information changes, you will immediately notify us of your new contact information.

(C) You understand that text messaging services may not be available at all times and in all areas. Neither SFI nor its vendors are responsible for text messages that you do not receive for any reason.

(D) Standard message rates may apply from your mobile service or wireless device carrier for text messages you send or receive. These rates may be charged by your mobile service or wireless device provider, and would be payable by you. Such mobile service or wireless device carrier shall not be liable for any undelivered messages or delays in the receipt of the text messages discussed in these Terms and Conditions.

(E) You knowingly and voluntarily: (a) agree to indemnify, defend, and hold SFI, its subsidiaries and affiliated organizations and vendors harmless from and against any and all losses, complaints, demands, claims, or causes of action, liabilities, costs, judgments, damages, fines, penalties, wages, compensation, attorney’s fees, and expenses of any kind, including any and all types of injuries and/or damages suffered by you, which arise as a result of (or are related to) the text messaging services, and (b) agree not to sue, or cause any lawsuit, complaint, claim, or charge to be filed on your behalf against SFI or its vendors with respect to any such damages.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

SFI reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without prior notice. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. We may also contact you by email with changes.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us link provided on our website(s).

Effective Date: June 6, 2019
Last Update: June 6, 2019